Appointments and Business Committees to begin work pending review of Standing Orders

Must Read

Leave NDC and fight your battles alone – Koku Anyidoho to Mahama

Recently suspended National Democratic Congress (NDC) former Deputy General Secretary, Samuel Koku Anyidoho has been ridiculing John Dramani Mahama...

Takoradi girls’ kidnappers sentenced to death

The Sekondi High Court Presided over by Justice Richard Agyei Frimpong has sentenced to death two Nigerians, Sam Udeotuk...

NDC’s history on January 7, wiped out on March 3, Apaak laments

National Democratic Congress (NDC) Member of Parliament (MP) for Builsa South, Dr. Clement Apaak, has expressed indignations at the...

The Selection Committee of Parliament has proposed some 26 persons and 20 to constitute the Appointments Committee and Business Committee respectively to commence work towards aiding the House and government to fulfil their obligations, pending review of the Standing Orders.

The Appointments Committee, if debated on the Floor of Parliament and approved, will have Joe Osei-Owusu the First Deputy Speaker as its chairperson and supported by the Deputy Majority group leader Alexander Afenyo-Markin. 

The Business Committee which would have 20 members, 10 each for Majority and Minority, would be chaired by Majority Group Leader Osei Kyei-Mensah Bonsu. His Deputy would be Alexander Afenyo-Markin.

- Advertisement -

The Appointments Committee is made of  up of 13 members each for both Majority and Minority sides of the House. The members of the committee include:

  1. Joe Osei-Owusu (Committee Chairperson)
  2. Alexander Afenyo-Markin (Vice chairperson)
  3. John Ntim Fordjour
  4. Frank Annoh-Dompreh
  5. Patrick Yaw Boamah
  6. Dr. Matthew O. Prempeh
  7. Henry Quartey
  8. Bryan Acheampong
  9. Ursula G. Owusu-Ekuful
  10. Patricia Appiagyei
  11. Osei Bonsu Amoah
  12. Alhassan Tampoli Sulemana
  13. John Ampoyuah Kumah
  14. Haruna Iddrisu (Ranking member)
  15. M. Mubarak-Muntaka (Deputy Ranking Member)
  16. Mahama Ayariga
  17. Sampson Ahi
  18. Eric Opoku
  19. Elizabeth Ofosu-Agyare
  20. James Agalga
  21. Edwin N. L. Vanderpuye
  22. Samuel O. Ablakwa
  23. Alhassan Suhuyini
  24. Francis Xavier Kojo Sosu
  25. Zuwera Mohammed Ibrahim
  26. Gizella Tetteh Agbotui

The Business committee members include:

  1. Osei Kyei-Mensah Bonsu (Committee Chairperson)
  2. Alexander Afenyo-Markin (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Frank Annoh-Dompreh
  4. Lydia Seyram Alhassan
  5. Moses Anim
  6. Mavis Hawa Koomson
  7. Alex Tetteh Domobuah
  8. Joseph Cudjoe
  9. Mavis Nkansah Boadu
  10. Habib Iddrissu
  11. Haruna Iddrisu (Ranking member)
  12. James Klutse Avedzi (Deputy Ranking Member)
  13. M. Mubarak-Muntaka
  14. Ahmed Ibrahim
  15. Dela Sowah
  16. Abdul-Rashid H. Pelpuo
  17. Joycelin Tetteh
  18. Eric Afful
  19. Dr. Zenator Rawlings
  20. Adama Ramadan

Most Read This Week

ADVERTISEMENT

More Stories For You